Login / Register (0) Currency:

Legal & Privacy Notice


Legal Notice


The terms contained in this notice apply to your access and use of material on this site. The information on this site is provided for your use and convenience and is subject to change without notice. All the information on this site is © copyright Applied Market Information Ltd. 2014. The Company may revise this legal notice at any time by updating this posting. You should check this website from time to time to review the current legal notice, because it is binding on you. Certain provisions of this legal notice may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages on this website.

This site is protected by copyright, other intellectual rights and all analogous rights. It is published by Applied Market Information Ltd. (AMI) and may not be reproduced other than by downloading and viewing on a single CPU and/or printing a single hard copy, for private or business use only. It is not to be otherwise reproduced, transmitted or made available on a network without the prior written permission of Applied Market Information Ltd. All other rights are reserved. Deep linking or framing to this site is not permitted. All links must go to http://www.amiplastics.com. Any attempt to display this site within the frame of another site is expressly forbidden. We request you not to link directly to any other pages on this site unless you have our written permission to do so and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for access to material on any other site linked to this site.

In your use of this site you may enter into correspondence with, purchase goods or services from or participate in promotions of advertisers, publishers and sponsors of this website and of  associated AMI services and products. Any such advertisement, contact or purchase, including the delivery of and payment for goods and/or services and any other term, condition, warranty or representation associated with such correspondence, purchase or promotion is solely between you and the applicable third party. Links to third party websites on this website are provided solely for your convenience. If you use these links, you leave this website. The Company has not reviewed these third party websites and does not control and is not responsible for these websites or their content. The Company therefore does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any material found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this site, you do so entirely at your own risk and you agree that Applied Market Information Ltd. has no liability, obligation or responsibility for any such correspondence, purchase or promotion between you and any such third party.

No contract will exist between you and Applied Market Information Ltd. for the sale by it to you of any product or service from this website unless and until Applied Market Information Ltd. accepts your order by e-mail confirming that it has dispatched your product. The acceptance will be deemed complete and will be deemed for all purposes to have been effectively communicated to you at the time Applied Market Information Ltd. sends the e-mail to you (whether or not you receive that e-mail). To avoid any doubt all contracts will be subject to English legal process and you and Applied Market Information Ltd. irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the English Courts.

The trade marks, logos and service marks shown on the site are the property of Applied Market Information Ltd. or its publishing and sponsoring partners and no rights are granted to use any of them without the written permission of Applied Market Information Ltd. Applied Market Information Ltd. has used reasonable care and skill in compiling the content of this site and cannot accept liability (including liability for any indirect loss or loss of profits or turnover) for any particular material or the use made of it. Furthermore no legal responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions in the information contained on this site, whether such errors or omissions result from negligence, accident or any other cause, and no responsibility is accepted with regard to the standing of any firms or companies mentioned within this site.

This notice is issued by Applied Market Information Ltd. registered in England No 2140318, VAT Registration GB 215 2214 57 whose registered office is at 6 Pritchard Street, Bristol BS2 8RH, England.


Privacy Notice


AMI promises not to give or sell your details to any other party without your permission. Only AMI Group personnel will know your identity. Furthermore although we use cookies to store details on your computer so that we recognise you when you visit our site, we will never use those cookies in any underhand way and will never gather information from your computer.

AMI produces a variety of publications and products for the plastics industry worldwide. We may contact you with details of other publications and products but only if we believe it is relevant to you or your company. You may unsubscribe from any of our Online Publications but by clicking on "Unsubscribe" in the email promoting each issue of the publication.

This privacy policy applies only to this website and other web sites produced by AMI. If you do not accept this privacy policy, you must not use this site.


Collection of personal and company information

We collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you complete registration or enquiry forms. In addition to personal information, we may collect information about your company and its activities.


Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the site. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit to the site. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with the site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it does not includes information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns or geographical location.

AMI only use a single cookie ("AMICookiesAllowed") to prevent the cookie warning banner from being displayed repeatedly. Other than that, AMI websites use Google Analytics which sets its own cookies as described below.


Google Analytics

Google Analytics as a free service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website. AMI uses Google Analytics to better understand which parts of our website are most visited and to understand the ways in which users find their way to our sites. For more information about Google Analytics view the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics use the following cookies:
__utma: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc: Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz: Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.


Use of your information

By using our sites, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):

  • Personalising your visits to our web sites and developing the design and style of the sites to improve the services provided to you 
  • Informing you about the latest changes to the site, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting 
  • Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you
  • Informing you if you have been successful in any website competitions or promotions
  • Compiling customer reviews
  • Conducting market research
  • Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information. 


Safeguards and security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the site. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please see www.ico.gov.uk


Accessing your personal information

If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries please write to us (including full details of your request) at AMI's offices in the UK.

We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.