Login / Register (0) Currency:

Privacy Notice

AMI promises not to give or sell your details to any other party without your permission. Only AMI Group personnel will know your identity. Furthermore although we use cookies to store details on your computer so that we recognise you when you visit our site, we will never use those cookies in any underhand way and will never gather information from your computer.

AMI produces a variety of publications and products for the Plastics Industry Worldwide. We may contact you with details of other publications and products but only if we believe it is relevant to you or your company. You may unsubscribe from any of our Online Publications but by clicking on "Unsubscribe" in the email promoting each issue of the publication.

This privacy policy applies only to this website and other web sites produced by AMI. If you do not accept this privacy policy, you must not use this Site.

Collection Of Personal and Company Information

We collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you complete registration or enquiry forms. In addition to personal information, we may collect information about your company and its activities.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the Site. The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit to the site. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with the site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies is not personally identifiable, it does not includes information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns or geographical location.

Use Of Your Information

By using our sites, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):

Personalising your visits to our web Sites and developing the design and style of the Sites to improve the services provided to you Informing you about the latest changes to the Site, or products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you

  • Informing you if you have been successful in any Site competitions or promotions
  • Compiling customer reviews
  • Conducting market research
  • Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies' lawful requests for information.

Safeguards and Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. However, we use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use by using encryption technology. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please see www.ico.gov.uk

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries please write to us (including full details of your request) at AMI head office in the UK.

We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.